Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

i just cannot stand this anymore.... :(

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Originally posted by nicolasdu92130 View Post
    About moisture chamber, sadly its too expensive for me, the Airrage costed 400 dollars + lipiflow 1500 dollars lol, my parents are tired of making bank checks.
    hmmm... there's gotta be something you can do... use your eye-resting time to scheme and strategize. If I think of anything, i'll post - it's just that moisture chambers can make such a HUGE difference...

    Originally posted by nicolasdu92130 View Post
    by the way i saw you on Youtube and u put eyedrops very well lol
    Yes, well, 8 years of practice will do that hehe I can even use them in the pitch dark now and get them in - guess my arms and hands just "remember" where they are supposed to line up haha

    Originally posted by nicolasdu92130 View Post
    and really really fingers crossed for the serum drops, hope it will kick in soon, i know this is not a quick fix but still i want at least an improvement
    Can't hurt to try - happy to hear you have access to them!

    Originally posted by nicolasdu92130 View Post
    i don't know about it, no optahlmologist ever mentionned it to me, but sometimes i have a green/yellow mucus (like this morning) and it scares me a little bit, because i know it can be a sign of bacterial infection. will talk about it to the doc on the next appointment
    Yes, bring this up for sure - in fact, if you are having this symptom NOW, I'd call the office and see if they can get you in sooner - maybe you'll luck out and they'll have a cancellation - dr. is more likely to diagnose correctly if he/she can SEE it.

    Originally posted by nicolasdu92130 View Post
    by the way: can i take doxy 50mg long term ??
    Many people are on that stuff for years - I was one of them. Obviously you don't want to take anything longer than necessary, but sometimes the lesser evil is to just take the meds, so you do it, right?
    Yet another post-Lasik (2005)...
    Anyone have a time machine so I can go back and undo this mess?

    Comment


    • I'm taking only 20mg doxy, but for quite a long time.
      The key to keeping your gut healthy when you're taking antibiotics long-term is taking a good probiotic at least 6 hours apart.

      Comment


      • Nicolas, I suggest you try high doses of vitamin D.

        I had a great improvement with vitamin D.
        Follow the link to my topic for further information: http://www.dryeyezone.com/talk/showt...-Great-Results

        unfortunately it was not a cure, but I say cut 80% of the pain I had. Today I feel just a nuisance, especially at night.

        Recalling that must be HIGH DOSES of vitamin D. Low doses will not help anything. I take 80.000ui per day. When the eyes are bad, take 160,000 to stabilize. When the doctor lowered the dose to 40,000, I came to feel pain.

        I think it is worth you try. It is an effective treatment, and at least for me it was 10,000 x more efficient than doxy to take the eye inflammation.

        I do not know how to sell this type of supplement in France, but there are sites that sell.

        If you need, I can send some to you, inclusive.

        Improvements, and remember to strengthen the mind as well.
        Last edited by André Pereira; 02-Nov-2013, 15:16.

        Comment


        • Originally posted by André Pereira View Post

          Recalling that must be HIGH DOSES of vitamin D. Low doses will not help anything. I take 80.000ui per day. When the eyes are bad, take 160,000 to stabilize. When the doctor lowered the dose to 40,000, I came to feel pain.
          Just keep in mind that vitamin D is a fat soluble vitamin and it's possible to take too much and end up with toxic levels in your body - some people really do need super high doses like Andre mentions, but those people should be having their blood tested to make sure their vitamin D levels are still in a safe range.
          Yet another post-Lasik (2005)...
          Anyone have a time machine so I can go back and undo this mess?

          Comment


          • Umm i hate needles so how soon after starting a high dose and then how often should u b doing blood tests ?
            And would u feel the toxicity? E.g feeling unwell .
            I take 10000 and my eyes tolerated AC today but i really don't know if its vitamin d or one of the other crazy tablets or just time .

            Sorry to sidetrack post .
            http://www.hymntime.com/tch/htm/a/l/l/t/allthings.htm

            Comment


            • Originally posted by soaps View Post
              Umm i hate needles so how soon after starting a high dose and then how often should u b doing blood tests ?
              And would u feel the toxicity? E.g feeling unwell .
              I take 10000 and my eyes tolerated AC today but i really don't know if its vitamin d or one of the other crazy tablets or just time .

              Sorry to sidetrack post .
              If you have a primary care physician, you might check with them re: frequency of testing. It's always good to let them know what supplements and at which dose you are taking or thinking about taking anyway.

              Don't know about feeling the toxic effects but in my way of thinking you probably don't want to get to a point where you feel it. That can't be good.

              Comment


              • ok a quick report of my apppointment:

                i told the doc that 20% serum was a complete fail, and that i strongly needed its help and that i would like to try 100 or atleast 50% serum

                he told me that 100% serum was toxic and that in France there only is 20% serum ( lol????)

                he looked through my eyes, said that the tbut was good, no keratitis but that i got something typycal of a thyroid problem

                and i want me to try sclerals

                so i got blood tests and sclerals appointment in 3 weeks.

                Comment


                • What specific thyroid tests will you have?

                  Comment


                  • i did them this morning, it was just the basic test i assume, about TSH something like that

                    Comment


                    • You might call you doctor and ask what tests were ordered. TSH is the one most often tested, but it is not, let's say, the best test. There are other tests, that along with TSH, can give a better picture of thyroid function: Free T4, T3, TPO, Reverse T3 and sometimes others.

                      For me, when my T3 is low, or even low/normal, my eyes feel more dry. I don't convert T4 to T3 adequately and take T3 (Cytomel) in a low dose, in addition to Synthroid (T4).

                      So these additional tests are something you might consider or discuss with your doctor even if the TSH test comes back normal. My TSH and T4, for example, has been normal, but my TPO is high and T3 on the low end.

                      Comment


                      • Hi everyone, its been a long time lol, a few months ago i decided to completely stop any reseach, internet activity about eyes, an eye detox, try to not always think about my eyes and going on with life.
                        So quick update because right now things are WAY BETTER!!

                        i was with my wilex pretty much all day util late january so it was very hard ( the ways people look to you and consider you ect u can imagine...) BUT during that time i was not lazy =>custom moisture chambers that completely changed the situation, i was more comfortable with my eyes, with my look ect but still its was not very discret and foag was a major issue but i managed to deal with it then i got anti-foag glasses and it was better. Meanwhile i was seeing another opth, a specialist who tried Azyterg on me. It improved my lids according to him, even if the symptoms are still there, but during that time iwas on the process of SCLERAL LENSES and now i pretty much got my life back, cause they are rather comfortable and i finally look normal!!!
                        People of my school look at me differently, i am not Nicolas the dude with eye problems and swimming pool glasses, im just Nicolas ( i still have to put drop on a hourly basis put thats absolutely nothing and im perfectly conformtable with it now^^)
                        Docs are very interested about my eyes and want me to do an HRT ( scanner of my eyes)... Anyway things are going great right now, pretty sure that in a few month i might (must?) be eye-problem free

                        My routine now is lid massage twice a day, Omega 3, and azyter once a month and at least 7 hours of sleep, + something that i was introduced by my mom, its "Positive thinking" always think positive, that things are going to be better, that your eyes are improving days to days. Every morning i repeat to myself that my eyes are better day to day, and even if it does not work think that atleast your mental won't prevent you from being improving :=

                        so goobye everybody, pretty sure that i won't comeback here, got my life back now and will try to forget about that eye stuff

                        Comment


                        • See u

                          Yeahhhh Nicholas!!!

                          So happy for your!! For sure you won't come back!

                          Thank you for this last message, with hope, growth an happiness!

                          Wish all the best!!

                          Comment

                          Previously entered content was automatically saved. Restore or Discard.
                          Auto-Saved
                          Smile :) Biggrin :D Wink ;) Rolleyes :rolleyes: Tongue :p Cool :cool: Redface :o Confused :confused: Eek :eek: Frown :( Mad :mad:
                          x
                          Insert: Thumbnail Small Medium Large Fullsize Remove  
                          x
                          Working...
                          X